Student Visa for Netherlands

Student Visa in Netherlands

The Netherlands are one of the world’s most attractive educational destinations. Widely known for an incredible educational system, the Netherlands have some of the best schools in the whole world. This makes it a golden destination for Indian students, who head there in droves every year.

The Netherlands Visa Process Documents

  • Completed Visa application form
  • Valid passport
  • Two photographs
  • Birth certificate
  • Academic transcripts
  • Official letter from the institution of study in the Netherlands
  • Complete study plan
  •  Travel and health insurance
  • Photocopies of all the original documents
  • Biometric Information

Apart from this, it is highly recommended that you attach proof of English proficiency. It is possible to get a visa without IELTS, but it is best to have some proof of language skill, either the TOEFL or IELTS.

You also need to provide proof that you have enough money to live in the Netherlands for the full duration of the course, which works out to around 870 Euros per month.

The Holland visa cost comes out to around 317 Euros, which is what the application fee costs.

Once the Netherlands visa application has been made, it goes into processing. The visa processing time can take anywhere between one to three months, so it is recommended that you get your visa form at least six months in advance.

The MVV visa and VVR visa

 The visa process in the Netherlands is different for EU students and international students. EU students don’t have any visa requirements. But for international students, visa applications need to be made.

There are two types of visas for international students. The Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf (MVV) and the VVR.

The MVV visa is a short-term visa that allows the holder to stay in the Netherlands for up to four months. Since most courses last between one to four years, this visa is obviously impractical for students.

Hence, they need to acquire a student visa or education visa, the VVR. Students need to apply for either the VVR or a Residence Permit. However, to make the student’s life easier, the hosting university also applies for the VVR.

Once the student receives the VVR, they can study in Netherlands for as long as they have the visa.

Work Permit

All international students are allowed to work along with their studies. However, there are certain restrictions.

  • Students cannot apply for a work permit. Only their employers can.
  • Students are not allowed to work more than 10 hours per week. They can work full time only during June, July and August.
  • You need to register with the municipality to receive a “citizen service number”, which allows you to receive wages.

Those people who wish to work in the Netherlands need to get the Dutch Basic Healthcare Insurance. It is compulsory.

Where to get a Visa from

Students can apply for a study visa at the Netherlands embassy or consulate.

The Universities in the Netherlands that has accepted an application can also apply for the MVV and VVR on behalf of the student. This application goes through the Netherlands Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND).

Students can collect the MVV in approximately three months.

The processing time for a visa application usually lasts one month.

Changes in situation

If there are changes in your situation, the residence permit and visa need to be changed accordingly.

If you decide to change courses and join a new one, the number of years you’ve already studied will be subtracted from the full duration of the new course. What this means is that before your VVR expires, you need to apply for an extension of stay for the rest of your studies.

The residence permit can also be withdrawn if your academic quality is not maintained. For example, if you don’t manage to reach a score of 50% each academic year, your residence permit may be revoked. There are often other requirements set up by individual universities, all of which must also be followed.

Your visa and residence permit can also be cancelled by the Netherlands Immigration and Naturalization Service if you discontinue your studies, end your registration as a student of the university, or if you don’t  have sufficient funds to cover your living costs.

Dependent Visa

If you have family in the Netherlands, it may be possible for you to go there on a dependent visa. If you are the spouse, partner, child under 21, parent or grandparent of an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen who is a lawful resident of the Netherlands.

However, this also applies if you have a spouse. In which case, once you get a valid residence permit for at least 1 year, your spouse or other dependents can join you on a dependent visa. However, they do have to meet certain conditions, namely:

  • You must be married or in a long-term exclusive relationship with each other.
  • Both of you must be 21 years or older.
  • One of you must be holding a minimum of 1 year of resident permit.
  • You must have passed the civic integration examination.
  • You and your partner must be living at the same address.

The application for a dependent visa costs 237 Euros. Once the application is made, it can take the IND up to six months to decide and return with a response.

When getting a dependent visa, certain documents are required.

  • Your valid passport/travel ID;
  • Proof of your relationship with the relative who is the EU/EEA/Swiss citizen. For example, a marriage or partnership certificate, a tenancy agreement so as to prove that you have lived with your partner for a minimum of six months before applying, or a declaration from a recognised authority regarding your relationship.
  • Proof of your relative's lawful residence in the Netherlands, namely their registration.
  • Proof that your relative has sufficient funds to cover your stay.
  • Proof that you are registered in the Dutch municipal personal records database (BRP).

Getting the chance to study in Netherlands is a wonderful opportunity, and you should do your best to make sure no bureaucratic problems crop up.

Rate us
Overall website rating is 4.5 out of 5.0 for Jeduka by 160 visitors.
Find your dream college from our 5K+ Colleges, 50k+ courses, 100+ Exams, 1500+ Scholarships.